Search
Filters

6. Differential and drive shafts

Picture of 6. Differential and drive shafts
  • Zakje 6.0 Differentials.

  • 3 x U5099 Differential housing plastic
  • 4 x U5107 Differential cup front/rear
  • 2 x U5108 Differential cup centre
  • 6 x U5119 Viton O-ring differential
  • 6 x U5120 Shim 10 x 20 x 0.5 mm
  • 6 x U5098 Dowelpin differential 5 x 18 mm
  • 6 x U5132 Differential/clutch bell bearing big
  • 6 x U5102 Differential gear Big internal
  • 6 x U5105 Differential gear shaft
  • 12 x U5103 Differential gear Small internal
  • 12 x Shim 5 x 10 x 0.3 mm
  • 12 x U5104 Differential gear washer
  • 3 x U5106 Differential gasket
  • 1 x U5011 Spur gear 58t
  • 2 x U5100 Differential Front/Rear gear 41t
  • 12 x M4 x 16 mm VK
  • 12 x M4 x 12 mm CK
  • Differential oil 7000
  • Differential oil 50000
  • Differential oil 20000
  • 6 x U5012 Differential carrier

 

 

 

  • Assembly 6.0 differentials.

        Center differential.

  1. Take U5099 Differential housing plastic and put U5132 Differential/clutch bell bearing big on the housing.
  2. Take U5108 Differential cup centre, lightly grease the axle then place the axle in the differential housing.
  3. Now place the following parts U5119 Viton O-ring differential, U5120 Shim 10 x 20 x 0.5 mm, U5098  Dowelpin differential 5 x 18 mm en U5102 Differential gear Big internal.
  4. Take U5011 Spur gear 58t en and shove U5132 Differential/clutch bell bearing big on it.
  5. Take U5108 Differential cup centre lightly grease the axle and put it in the spurgear.
  6. Now place the following parts U5119 Viton O-ring differential, U5120 Shim 10 x 20 x 0.5 mm, U5098 Dowelpin differential 5 x 18 mm, U5102 Differential gear Big internal en U5106 Differential gasket.
  7. Take 2 x U5105 Differential gear shaft, 4 x U5103 Differential gear Small internal, 4 x U5104 Differential gear washer and 4 x Shim 5 x 10 x 0.3 mm.
  8. Place the two axles with the gears in the differential housing.
  9. Now fill the differential with differential oil up to 4mm below the edge off the differential housing. (Advice 50.000 differentieel oil).
  10. Now place the spurgear on the differential housing and screw it with M4 x 16 mm VK.
  11. Take the 2 U5012  Differential carrier and press them on the bearings.
  12. Shove the brake disks from bag 4.2 on U5108 Differential cup centre. 
  13. Now the differentital is ready to mount with M4 x 12 mm CK

 

        Front and rear differential.

           The front and rear differential are the same you can build them the same way. The only difference is the thickness off the oil.

  1. Take U5099 Differential housing plastic and shove U5132 Differential/clutch bell bearing big on it.
  2. Take U5107 Differential cup front/rear lightly grease the axle, and put it in the differential housing.
  3. Now place the following parts U5119 Viton O-ring differential, U5120 Shim 10 x 20 x 0.5 mm, U5098 Dowelpin differential 5 x 18 mm en U5102 Differential gear Big internal.
  4. Take U5100 Differential Front/Rear gear 41t and shove U5132 Differential/clutch bell bearing big on it.
  5. Take U5108 Differential cup centre lightly grease the axle, and put it in the spurgear.
  6. Now place the following parts U5119 Viton O-ring differential, U5120 Shim 10 x 20 x 0.5 mm, U5098 Dowelpin differential 5 x 18 mm, U5102 Differential gear Big internal and U5106 Differential gasket.
  7. Now take 2 x U5105 Differential gear shaft, 4 x U5103 Differential gear Small internal, 4 x U5104 Differential gear washer and 4 x Shim 5 x 10 x 0.3 mm and mount them the as in the picture.
  8. Place the two axles with gears in the differential housing.
  9. Now fill the differential with differential oil up to 4mm below the edge off the differential housing. (Advice 7.000 in the rear and 20.000 differential oil in the front)
  10. Place Differential Front/Rear gear 41t on the differential housing and screw it with M4 x 16 mm VK.
  11. Take the 2 U5012 Differential carrier and press them on the bearings.
  12. Now the differentital is ready to mount with M4 x 12 mm CK
  13. Mounting the front differential
    Remove the U2002 Lower wishbone carrier by removing both cylinder screws at the front and the countersunk screw at the bottom side and the two retaining washers 5mm from the Lower wishbone.
  14. Now shove the differential in differential carriers with the gears on the leift side of the car.
  15. Screw them with M4 x 12 mm CK and mount the Lower wishbone carrier
  • Bag 6.1 Driveshafts

  • 4 x U5051 Wheel nut
  • 4 x U5050 Wheel hex hub
  • 4 x U5113 Wheel cvd shaft pin
  • 4 x U5112 Wheel cvd cup
  • 4 x adusting screw M5 x 5mm
  • 6 x U5113 Wheel cvd shaft pin
  • 4 x U5117 Wheel cvd cup dowelpin
  • 8 x U5116 Drive shaft dowelpin
  • 2 x U5114 Drive shaft coupler
  • 4 x U5115 Drive shaft coupler spring
  • 6 x U5118 Drive shaft boot
  • 4 x U5111 Drive shaft wheel F / R
  • 1 x U5109 Drive shaft Front
  • 1 x U5110 Drive shaft Rear
  • 2 x U5101 Differential pinion gear 13t
  • 4 x U5133 Differential pinion gear bearing
  • 2 x Pinion gear washer 0.3mm

 

 

 

  • Assembly bag 6.1 Driveshafts

 

  1. Take the U5113 Wheel cvd joint and place in the head off U5111 Drive shaft wheel.
  2. Take the U5112 Wheel cvd cup and mount it with the Drive shaft dowelpin on the drive shaft.
  3. Shove the U5118 Drive shaft boot over the driveshaft with the open side facing the side with the pen.
  4. Now mount the compleet driveshaft in the steering knuckles.
  5. On the outside shove U5050 Wheel hex F / R and press U5117 Wheel hex dowelpin through.
  6. Fasten the wheelhex dowlpin by screwing adjusting screw M5 x 5mm in the wheel cvd cup.
  • Zakje 6.0 Differentials.

  • 3 x U5099 Differential housing plastic
  • 4 x U5107 Differential cup front/rear
  • 2 x U5108 Differential cup centre
  • 6 x U5119 Viton O-ring differential
  • 6 x U5120 Shim 10 x 20 x 0.5 mm
  • 6 x U5098 Dowelpin differential 5 x 18 mm
  • 6 x U5132 Differential/clutch bell bearing big
  • 6 x U5102 Differential gear Big internal
  • 6 x U5105 Differential gear shaft
  • 12 x U5103 Differential gear Small internal
  • 12 x Shim 5 x 10 x 0.3 mm
  • 12 x U5104 Differential gear washer
  • 3 x U5106 Differential gasket
  • 1 x U5011 Spur gear 58t
  • 2 x U5100 Differential Front/Rear gear 41t
  • 12 x M4 x 16 mm VK
  • 12 x M4 x 12 mm CK
  • Differential oil 7000
  • Differential oil 50000
  • Differential oil 20000
  • 6 x U5012 Differential carrier

 

 

 

  • Assembly 6.0 differentials.

        Center differential.

  1. Take U5099 Differential housing plastic and put U5132 Differential/clutch bell bearing big on the housing.
  2. Take U5108 Differential cup centre, lightly grease the axle then place the axle in the differential housing.
  3. Now place the following parts U5119 Viton O-ring differential, U5120 Shim 10 x 20 x 0.5 mm, U5098  Dowelpin differential 5 x 18 mm en U5102 Differential gear Big internal.
  4. Take U5011 Spur gear 58t en and shove U5132 Differential/clutch bell bearing big on it.
  5. Take U5108 Differential cup centre lightly grease the axle and put it in the spurgear.
  6. Now place the following parts U5119 Viton O-ring differential, U5120 Shim 10 x 20 x 0.5 mm, U5098 Dowelpin differential 5 x 18 mm, U5102 Differential gear Big internal en U5106 Differential gasket.
  7. Take 2 x U5105 Differential gear shaft, 4 x U5103 Differential gear Small internal, 4 x U5104 Differential gear washer and 4 x Shim 5 x 10 x 0.3 mm.
  8. Place the two axles with the gears in the differential housing.
  9. Now fill the differential with differential oil up to 4mm below the edge off the differential housing. (Advice 50.000 differentieel oil).
  10. Now place the spurgear on the differential housing and screw it with M4 x 16 mm VK.
  11. Take the 2 U5012  Differential carrier and press them on the bearings.
  12. Shove the brake disks from bag 4.2 on U5108 Differential cup centre. 
  13. Now the differentital is ready to mount with M4 x 12 mm CK

 

        Front and rear differential.

           The front and rear differential are the same you can build them the same way. The only difference is the thickness off the oil.

  1. Take U5099 Differential housing plastic and shove U5132 Differential/clutch bell bearing big on it.
  2. Take U5107 Differential cup front/rear lightly grease the axle, and put it in the differential housing.
  3. Now place the following parts U5119 Viton O-ring differential, U5120 Shim 10 x 20 x 0.5 mm, U5098 Dowelpin differential 5 x 18 mm en U5102 Differential gear Big internal.
  4. Take U5100 Differential Front/Rear gear 41t and shove U5132 Differential/clutch bell bearing big on it.
  5. Take U5108 Differential cup centre lightly grease the axle, and put it in the spurgear.
  6. Now place the following parts U5119 Viton O-ring differential, U5120 Shim 10 x 20 x 0.5 mm, U5098 Dowelpin differential 5 x 18 mm, U5102 Differential gear Big internal and U5106 Differential gasket.
  7. Now take 2 x U5105 Differential gear shaft, 4 x U5103 Differential gear Small internal, 4 x U5104 Differential gear washer and 4 x Shim 5 x 10 x 0.3 mm and mount them the as in the picture.
  8. Place the two axles with gears in the differential housing.
  9. Now fill the differential with differential oil up to 4mm below the edge off the differential housing. (Advice 7.000 in the rear and 20.000 differential oil in the front)
  10. Place Differential Front/Rear gear 41t on the differential housing and screw it with M4 x 16 mm VK.
  11. Take the 2 U5012 Differential carrier and press them on the bearings.
  12. Now the differentital is ready to mount with M4 x 12 mm CK
  13. Mounting the front differential
    Remove the U2002 Lower wishbone carrier by removing both cylinder screws at the front and the countersunk screw at the bottom side and the two retaining washers 5mm from the Lower wishbone.
  14. Now shove the differential in differential carriers with the gears on the leift side of the car.
  15. Screw them with M4 x 12 mm CK and mount the Lower wishbone carrier
  • Bag 6.1 Driveshafts

  • 4 x U5051 Wheel nut
  • 4 x U5050 Wheel hex hub
  • 4 x U5113 Wheel cvd shaft pin
  • 4 x U5112 Wheel cvd cup
  • 4 x adusting screw M5 x 5mm
  • 6 x U5113 Wheel cvd shaft pin
  • 4 x U5117 Wheel cvd cup dowelpin
  • 8 x U5116 Drive shaft dowelpin
  • 2 x U5114 Drive shaft coupler
  • 4 x U5115 Drive shaft coupler spring
  • 6 x U5118 Drive shaft boot
  • 4 x U5111 Drive shaft wheel F / R
  • 1 x U5109 Drive shaft Front
  • 1 x U5110 Drive shaft Rear
  • 2 x U5101 Differential pinion gear 13t
  • 4 x U5133 Differential pinion gear bearing
  • 2 x Pinion gear washer 0.3mm

 

 

 

  • Assembly bag 6.1 Driveshafts

 

  1. Take the U5113 Wheel cvd joint and place in the head off U5111 Drive shaft wheel.
  2. Take the U5112 Wheel cvd cup and mount it with the Drive shaft dowelpin on the drive shaft.
  3. Shove the U5118 Drive shaft boot over the driveshaft with the open side facing the side with the pen.
  4. Now mount the compleet driveshaft in the steering knuckles.
  5. On the outside shove U5050 Wheel hex F / R and press U5117 Wheel hex dowelpin through.
  6. Fasten the wheelhex dowlpin by screwing adjusting screw M5 x 5mm in the wheel cvd cup.
Write your own review
  • Bad
  • Excellent